Arctic Expeditions to 1953

Summary of Arctic Expeditions (with a known or suspected contemporaneous postal history)

Details listed by permission from: Hal Vogel, Essence of Polar Philately, (USA: American Society of Polar Philately, 2008, 2020), Appendices II-V, (separately revised).

Essence of Polar Philately by Hal Vogel

An encyclopedia of polar philately which includes chapters on acquisition, valuation and gems; and 13 appendices on Arctic/Antarctic expeditions, vessels, stations, and aerophilatelic polar events. Available from the American Philatelic Society here.

A gallery of polar postal history connected to these expeditions has being added to the website. If images have already been added to the gallery for a specific expedition then you can click on the link to view.

If you have any postal history images that could be displayed please contact the webmaster!

YEAR EXPEDITION NAME LEADER
1675 British North America (HBC) fur trading and relief expedition William Lydall
1716 British North Cape commercial cruise of John and James Captain Lovel
1773 British naval North Pole expedition Constantine Phipps
1776 British naval reconnaissance expedition in support of Capt. Cook Richard Pickersgill
1777 British naval exploring expedition in support of Capt. Cook Walter Young
1803-06 Russian-American Co. supply and exploring expedition Ivan Kruzenshtern
1806 British Svalbard whaling and exploring expedition William Scoresby, Sr.
1806 French combat and Arctic exploratory cruise Armand le Duc
1815-18 Russian/Alaskan Arctic Ocean exploring expedition aboard Ryurik Otto von Kotzebue
1817 British Greenland Sea whaling and exploring expedition William Scoresby, Jr.
1818 British naval Northwest Passage expedition John Ross
1819-20 British naval Northwest Passage expedition William Edward Parry
1819-22 British naval Arctic Land Expedition John Franklin
1821-23 British naval Northwest Passage expedition William Edward Parry
1822 British East Greenland whaling and exploring expedition William Scoresby, Jr.
1822-24 Danish West Greenland zoological expedition Carl Peter Holb¢ll
1823 British naval and scientific expedition to Svalbard & East Greenland Douglas Clavering
1823-24 Danish West Greenland surveying expedition Wilhelm August Graah
1824 British North America naval exploring expedition George Lyon
1824-25 British naval Northwest Passage expedition William Edward Parry
1825-27 British naval Arctic Land Expedition John Franklin
1825-28 British naval (Alaska coast) exploring expedition Frederick Beechey
1827 British naval North Polar expedition William Edward Parry
1828-31 Danish East Greenland exploring expedition Wilhelm August Graah
1829-32 British Northwest Passage (Victory) expedition John Ross
1833-35 British Arctic expedition in search of Ross George Back
1835 French naval la Lilloise Greenland search expedition François-Thomas Tréhouart
1836-37 British naval Canadian Arctic exploring expedition George Back
1837 Swedish scientific expedition to Spitsbergen Sven Lovén
1837-39 British (HBC) Canadian Arctic exploring expedition Dease & Simpson
1842-44 British (HBC) Canadian Arctic exploring expedition Robert Campbell
1843-44 British Canadian NWT geomagnetic expedition John Lefroy
1845-48 British naval Northwest Passage expedition Sir John Franklin
1846-55 Missionary conducted meteorological research in Greenland Ludvig Mossin
1847-49 British overland Franklin search expedition Richardson & Rae
1848-49 Ross British naval Franklin search expedition Sir James Clark
1849 British whaling and Franklin search expedition William Penny
1849-51 British naval Franklin search expedition William Pullen
1850 British Franklin search expedition aboard Prince Albert Charles Forsyth
1850-51 British naval Franklin search expedition Horatio Austin
1850-51 British Franklin search expedition William Penny
1850-51 British Franklin search expedition Sir John Ross
1850-51 U.S. First Grinnell Arctic Expedition Edwin De Haven
1850-51 British (HBC) Franklin search expedition John Rae
1850-52 Finnish scientific expedition to Russian-America (Alaska) Henrik Holmberg
1850-54 British naval Franklin search expedition Robert McClure
1850-55 British naval Franklin search expedition Richard Collinson
1851-52 U.S. Arctic Canadian Arctic whaling expedition Captain Quayle
1851-52 British Franklin search expedition William Kennedy
1851-54 Exploration of Kamchatka (Northeast Siberia) Carl von Ditmar
1852 British Franklin search expedition Edward Inglefield
1852-54 British naval Franklin search expedition Sir Edward Belcher
1852-54 British naval Franklin search expedition Kellett & McClintock
1852-54 British naval Franklin search expedition William Pullen
1852-54 British naval Franklin search expedition Rochfort Maguire
1853 British naval supply voyage to Belcher Squadron Edward Inglefield
1853-54 British Davis Strait whaling expedition William Penny
1853-54 British (HBC) exploring and Franklin search expedition John Rae
1853-55 Second Grinnell Arctic expedition Elisha Kent Kane
1853-56 U.S. North Pacific Exploring Expedition John Rodgers
1854 British naval supply voyage to Belcher Squadron Edward Inglefield
1855 U.S. naval Grinnell Expedition relief expedition Henry J. Hartstene
1857-59 British Franklin (Fox) search expedition Francis McClintock
1857 Private exploratory cruise to Labrador aboard Emerence William Seward
1858 Swedish scientific expedition to Svalbard Otto Torell
1860 British North Atlantic Telegraph Expedition Francis McClintock
1860 British North Atlantic Telegraph Expedition Young & Rae
1860 U.S. Williams College Greenland Expedition Paul Chadbourne
1860-61 U.S. North Polar expedition Isaac Hayes
1860-62 U.S. Franklin search expedition Charles Hall
1861 Spitsbergen (second) scientific expedition Otto Torell
1863-64 Danish naval West Greenland surveying expedition Falbe & Bluhme
1864 Swedish Arctic expedition Adolph Nordenskiöld
1864-69 U.S. Franklin search expedition Charles Hall
1865-67 U.S. Western Union (Alaska) Telegraph Expedition Robert Kennicott
1867 Siberian phase of solo American Pacific natural history/ethnology expedition Albert Bickmore
1868 Swedish Arctic expedition Adolf Nordenskiöld
1868 German Arctic exploring expedition Karl Koldewey
1868 Aborted officially sponsored French Arctic expedition Gustave Lambert
1869 U.S. art expedition to Greenland William Bradford
1869-70 German Arctic exploring expedition Karl Koldewey
1870 Swedish Arctic expedition Adolf Nordenskiöld
1871 British Arctic expedition Benjamin Leigh Smith
1871 Swedish naval West Greenland geological expedition Fredrik von Otter
1871-73 U.S. North Pole expedition Charles Hall
1872 British Arctic exploring and whaling expedition Benjamin Leigh Smith
1872-73 Swedish Arctic expedition Adolf Nordenskiöld
1872-74 Austro-Hungarian Arctic exploring expedition Weyprecht & Payer
1873 British Arctic whaling and reconnaissance expedition Albert Hastings Markham
1873 British Svalbard expedition Benjamin Leigh Smith
1875 British Northwest Passage expedition Allen Young
1875 British Arctic supplementary scientific expedition aboard Valorous Loftus Jones
1875 Swedish Kara Route expedition Adolf Nordenskiöld
1875-76 British Arctic Expedition George Nares
1876 British Arctic relief expedition Allen Young
1876-82 Meteorology at Moose Factory for Canadian Geological Survey James Nason
1877-78 (U.S.) Howgate Preliminary Arctic Expedition George Tyson
1878-1911 (mostly) Geological Survey of Canada Northern Canada expeditions Robert Bell
1878-80 Swedish Northeast Passage expedition Adolf Nordenskiöld
1878-80 U.S. Franklin search expedition Frederick Schwatka
1879-80 HMS Comus missing ship search of Crozet and Kerguelen Islands James East
1879-81 U.S. North Polar (Jeannette) expedition George De Long
1880 British Russian Arctic exploring expedition Leigh Smith
1880 U.S. Arctic Revenue Cutter Service Expedition Calvin Hooper
1880-81 (Howgate) US (withdrawn) Greenland expedition Hubbard Chester
1881 Aborted British (North Pole) Balloon Expedition John Cheyne
1881 Dutch Russian Arctic scientific expedition aboard Willem Barentz H. van Broekhuijzen
1881 U.S. (Alliance) Arctic expedition in search of De Long George Wadleigh
1881-82 U.S. (Rodgers) Arctic expedition in search of De Long Robert Berry
1881-82 British Russian Arctic exploring expedition Benjamin Leigh Smith
1881-83 U.S. International Polar Year Expedition at Point Barrow, Alaska Patrick Ray
1881-84 U.S. Lady Franklin Bay expedition Adolphus Greely
1882 U.S. Revenue Cutter Service Arctic expedition Michael Healy
1882 U.S. Lady Franklin Bay Expedition relief attempt William Beebe
1882-83 German International Polar Year expedition to Arctic Canada W. Giese
1882-83 Jan Mayen Austro-Hungarian International Polar Year expedition E. von Wohlgemuth
1882-83 Swedish International Polar Year expedition to Spitsbergen Nils Ekholm
1882-83 German auxiliary IPY expedition to Labrador Karl Koch
1883 U.S. Alaska Military Reconnaissance expedition Frederick Schwatka
1883 Swedish West Greenland expedition Adolph Nordenskiöld
1883 U.S. Lady Franklin Bay Expedition relief attempt Ernest Garlington
1884 U.S. Greely relief expedition Winfield Scott Schley
1884-85 Canadian Hudson Bay Expedition Andrew Gordon
1885 U.S. Army Alaska exploring expedition of Copper and Tanana Rivers Henry Allen
1885-86 Second Canadian Hudson Bay Expedition Andrew Gordon
1886 U.S. Greenland expedition Robert Edwin Peary
1888-89 Norwegian trans-Greenland expedition Fridtjof Nansen
1890 British/Canadian exploring expedition Warburton Pike
1891 German tourist/scientific expedition Wilhelm Bade
1891 German preliminary glaciological expedition Erich von Drygalski
1891 Bowdoin College Labrador Scientific Expedition Leslie Lee
1891-92 United States North Greenland Expedition Robert Edwin Peary
1892 U.S. Peary Relief Expedition Angelo Heilprin
1892-93 German Greenland glaciological expedition Erich von Drygalski
1893 U.S. Greenland reconnaissance expedition Frederick Cook
1893 Norwegian/German Svalbard tourist expedition (many to follow) Wilhelm Bade
1893 British solo missionary Labrador botanical research Arthur Waghorne
1893-95 U.S. North Greenland Expedition Robert Edwin Peary
1893-96 Norwegian Arctic exploring expedition Fridtjof Nansen
1894 (U.S.) Wellman North Pole Expedition Walter Wellman
1894 U.S. Greenland tourist expedition Frederick Cook
1894 U.S. Peary Auxiliary Expedition Henry Bryant
1894-97 Jackson-Harmsworth Polar Expedition Frederick George Jackson
1896 Swedish North Pole balloon expedition Salomon August Andrée
1896 U.S. Greenland expedition Robert Edwin Peary
1896 Arctic Expedition to Northwest Spitsbergen Jefferson-Farnham
1896 British Astronomical Assoc. Arctic Norway solar eclipse expedition Walter Maunder
1896 Fur Seal Investigations expedition Bering Sea and Alaska David Jordan
1896 Stanford U. NW Alaska and Canada Arctic zoological expedition Seale & Scofield
1896 Tourist exploring expedition to Spitsbergen Martin Conway
1896 Swedish Spitsbergen geological expedition Gerard De Geer
1896 French western Siberia archaeological expedition Joseph de Baye
1896-97 Karluk, Alaska, region biological collection and fish study Cloudsley Rutter
1897 Swedish North Pole balloon expedition Salomon August Andrée
1897 U.S. Greenland expedition Robert Edwin Peary
1897 U.S. Greenland archaeological expedition Robert Stein
1897 U.S. Baffin Island exploring expedition Russell Porter
1897 Seal conservation expedition on St. Paul Island, Bering Sea David Jordan
1897 Canadian hydrographic survey of Hudson Strait William Wakeham
1898 Prince of Monaco International Svalbard expedition Albert I
1898 German fisheries (Olga) research expedition to Spitsbergen Clemens Hartlaub
1898 Swedish Svalbard scientific expedition A. Gabriel Nathorst
1898 British (Scottish) Svalbard sport and scientific expedition (aboard Blencathra) A. Coats
1898 Private German scientific "Helgoland Expedition" to Spitsbergen Theodor Lerner
1898 U.S. Army Alaska Exploring Expedition No. 3 Edwin F. Glenn
1898 Kiev University Museum Russian Spitsbergen biological expedition Alexander Korotnev
1898 English Arctic sporting & discovery expedition aboard Victoria Arnold Pike
1898 Swedish Andrée search expedition in Arctic Russia Jonas Stadling
1898-99 Wellman North Pole Expedition Walter Wellman
1898-99 Geological survey of Yukon Territory Otto Nordenskjöld
1898-1902 U.S. North Pole expedition Robert Edwin Peary
1898-1902 Norwegian Arctic Canada exploring expedition Otto Sverdrup
1898-1902 Swedish-Russian Arc of Meridian expeditions to Svalbard.
1899 U.S. sport-hunting expedition aboard Peary relief ship Russell Porter
1899 U.S. Harriman Alaska Expedition Edward H. Harriman
1899 of Monaco International Svalbard expedition Albert I, Prince
1899 Yermak icebreaker trials and Russian scientific expedition Stepan Makarov
1899-1900 Canadian Western Canada Geological Survey expedition Robert Bell
1899-1900 Savoia Italian North Pole expedition Luigi Amedeo di
1899-1901 U.S. Ellesmere Island exploring expedition Robert Stein
1900 Canadian Dominion Lands (NW Canada) Survey expedition James Tyrrell
1900 Carlsberg Foundation (Danish) Expedition to East Greenland Georg Amdrup
1900 "Harriman" -1899 supplemental Alaskan botanical illustration exp. Frederick Walpole
1900 Danish geological expedition to Julianhaab region of Greenland Niels Ussing
1901 Relief of 1898-1902 Peary North Pole Expedition Herbert Bridgman
1901-02 Baldwin-Ziegler North Pole Expedition Evelyn Baldwin
1902-04 Danish Literary Greenland Expedition Ludvig Mylius-Erichsen
1903-04 Canadian Arctic survey and patrol Albert Low
1903-05 Fiala-Ziegler North Pole Expedition Anthony Fiala
1903-06 Norwegian Northwest Passage expedition Roald Amundsen
1904 Spitsbergen, Jan Mayen, Greenland hunting expedition aboard Laura Magnus Giaever
1904-05 Canadian Arctic survey and patrol Joseph-Elzéar Bernier
1905 French/Belgian Greenland Sea scientific expedition Philippe d'Orléans
1905-06 U.S. North Pole expedition Robert Edwin Peary
1905-08 Several scientific trips to Greenland Knud Rasmussen
1906 Wellman Chicago Record-Herald North Pole (airship) Expedition Walter Wellman
1906 International Svalbard scientific expedition Prince of Monaco
1906 Establishment of first permanent Greenland scientific station Morten Porsild
1906 German ornithological expedition to northeast Canadian Arctic Bernhard Hantzsch
1906 Dutch warship Friesland Arctic cruise including oceanography
1906-07 Canadian Arctic patrol Joseph-Elzéar Bernier
1906-07 U.S. Arctic Canada anthropological expedition Vilhjalmur Stefansson
1906-08 Danish "Danmark" Greenland expedition Ludvig Mylius-Erichsen
1906-08 Anglo-American Polar Expedition Leffingwell & Mikkelsen
1907 Scottish Svalbard scientific expedition William Bruce
1907 Wellman Chicago Record-Herald North Pole (airship) Expedition Walter Wellman
1907 International Svalbard scientific expedition Prince of Monaco
1907 German/Norwegian Greenland Sport hunting expedition Magnus Giaever
1907 Technology Expedition to the Aleutian Islands aboard Lydia Thomas Jaggar
1907 US/Canada Alaska/Yukon Boundary Survey Expedition Thomas Riggs
1907 French/Belgian scientific expedition to Barents and Kara Seas Philippe d'Orléans
1907-08 Spitsbergen photogrammetric expedition Theodor Lerner
1907-09 U.S. North Pole expedition Frederick Cook
1908 French Arctic Oceanographic Mission to Novaya Zemlya Charles Bénard
1908 German scientific expedition to unexplored parts of Spitsbergen Max Raebel
1908 Swedish scientific expedition to Spitsbergen Gerard De Geer
1908 Danish geological expedition to West Greenland Niels Ussing
1908-09 U.S. North Pole expedition Robert Edwin Peary
1908-12 Stefansson-Anderson Arctic Expedition Vilhjalmur Stefansson
1909 Wellman Chicago Record-Herald North Pole (airship) Expedition Walter Wellman
1909 Swiss-German Greenland scientific expedition Alfred de Quervain
1909 Danish Greenland geological expedition Heim & Ravn
1909 Swedish West Greenland scientific expedition d Otto Nordenskjöld
1909 Sporting and scientific cruise aboard Belgica to Greenland & Barents Duc d'Orléans
1909-12 Danish Mylius-Erichsen (Alabama) search expedition Ejnar Mikkelsen
1909-12 Leffingwell U.S. Alaska scientific expedition Ernest de Koven
1910 Russian Arctic hydrographic surveying expedition Georgiy Sedov
1910 Russian Arctic surveying expedition Vladimir Rusanov
1910 Zeppelin feasibility study expedition to Spitsbergen Erich von Drygalski
1910 Establishes Thule, Greenland, trading and exploring station Knud Rasmussen
1910 German Antarctic preparatory expedition to Spitsbergen Wilhelm Filchner
1910 International Geological Congress Spitsbergen expedition Gerard De Geer
1910 German Norwegian International Spitsbergen geological expedition Paul Zenetti
1910-11 Canadian Arctic Patrol & survey cruise aboard Arctic Joseph-Elzéar Bernier
1911 British (unsuccessful) expedition to Jan Mayen J. Foster Stackhouse
1911 German Spitsbergen exploring expedition Ernst von Sachen-Altenburg
1911-14 German Spitsbergen annually-relieved meteorological expedition Hugo Hergesell
1912 Scottish Svalbard expedition William Bruce
1912 French Arctic scientific expedition Jean-Baptiste Charcot
1912 First Thule Expedition Knud Rasmussen
1912 Russian Arctic Ocean Hydrographic Expedition I.S. Sergeyev
1912 Canadian gold prospecting expedition aboard Neptune to Baffin Island Lucky Scott
1912 Norwegian Arctic Ocean oceanographic expedition off Svalbard Fridtjof Nansen
1912 Norwegian (Spitsbergen) scientific expedition Staxrud & Hoel
1912-13 Russian scientific and Northern Sea Route expedition Vladimir Rusanov
1912-13 Wegener Danish/German Greenland expedition J.P. Koch &
1912-13 Swiss Greenland exploring and scientific expedition Alfred de Quervain
1912-13 German Arctic expedition Herbert Schröder-Stranz
1912-13 Robitzsch German meteorological expedition to Spitsbergen K. Wegener &
1912-14 Russian North Pole expedition Georgiy Sedov
1912-14 Russian Northern Sea Route expedition Georgiy Brusilov
1912-14 Baty French world cruise (Curieuse) including French Antarctica Raymond Rallier du
1913 Russian Arctic Ocean Hydrographic Expedition Boris Vilkitsky
1913 Svalbard search expedition for Schröder-Stranz party Theodor Lerner
1913 German-Norwegian Schröder-Stranz search expedition Arve Staxrud
1913 Russian Spitsbergen coal prospecting expedition Rudolf Samoylovich
1913 Swedish geological expedition to Spitsbergen Erik Andersson
1913-14 Leffingwell U.S. Alaska scientific expedition Ernest de Koven
1913-14 U.S. North Alaska whaling, hunting, trading & zoological expedition Louis Lane
1913-17 U.S. Crocker Land Expedition Donald MacMillan
1913-18 Canadian Arctic Expedition Vilhjalmur Stefansson
1914-15 Russian Arctic Ocean Hydrographic Expedition Boris Vilkitsky
1915 Swedish central Spitsbergen geological expedition Erik Andersson
1916 US Geological Survey Anvik to Andreafski Rivers Alaska Exploration R. Harvey Sargent
1916-18 Second Thule Expedition Knud Rasmussen
1918-25 Norwegian Arctic drift expedition Roald Amundsen
1919 Scottish Spitsbergen Syndicate Expedition aboard Petunia William Bruce
1919-20 Third and Fourth Thule Expeditions Knud Rasmussen
1920-23 Swedish Kamchatka zoological expedition Sten Bergman
1920-23 Danish Bicentennial Expedition to Greenland Lauge Koch
1920-25 Norwegian Geophysical Station established on Spitsbergen Adolf Hoel
1921 Dutch Spitsbergen mining and scientific expedition G.J. van Oordt
1921-23 Wrangel Island occupation expedition Vilhjalmur Stefansson
1921-26 German Medical and nutritional research at Green Harbour, Spitsbergen Otto Abs
1921-28 Series of Russian Kara Sea expeditions
1921-39 Series of British Oxford and Cambridge U. Arctic Expeditions
1921-24 Fifth Thule Expedition Knud Rasmussen
1921-54 Private and museum (mostly aboard Bowdoin) Arctic expeditions Donald MacMillan
1925 Amundsen-Ellsworth North Pole flight expedition Amundsen & Ellsworth
1925 MacMillan-USN Arctic Aerial Expedition Donald MacMillan
1925 Hamburg-Spitsbergen Expedition Karl Gripp
1925 Algarsson North Pole Expedition Grettir Algarsson
1925 German Spitsbergen Expedition Max Grotewahl
1925 Hessian West Greenland Expedition Hans Krüger
1925 Norwegian Svalbard & Arctic Ocean Survey Adolph Hoel
1925-36 Series of cruises to Iceland and Greenland Jean-Baptiste Charcot
1925-41 Series of private and museum (Morrissey) Arctic expeditions Robert Bartlett
1925-27 German (Meteor) North Atlantic Expedition Alfred Merz
1926 North Pole flight expedition Richard Byrd
1926 Norge North Pole flight Amundsen & Nobile
1926 German Barents Sea expedition aboard Zieten Dr. Bruno Schultz
1926 Aborted French mechanized trans-Arctic North Pole traverse Georges Darcis
1926 Scientific expedition to Franz Josef Land Louise Boyd
1926-28 Arctic basin flight expeditions Hubert Wilkins
1927-28 Rumanian Greenland Expedition Constantin Dumbrava
1928 Koehl Bremen Atlantic flight to Labrador and its rescue Von Huenefeld &
1928 Italia North Pole airship flight Umberto Nobile
1928 Italia search expedition Gianni Albertini
1928 (Danish) Godthaab (Davis Strait) Expedition Eigil Riis-Carstensen
1928 Fox Film Expedition to Barrow, Alaska Ewing Scott
1928 American Museum of Natural History Siberian Arctic Expedition Stoll & McCracken
1928 Amundsen search expedition in Arctic waters Louise Boyd
1928-38 German SMS Meteor Greenland area scientific cruises
1928-29 Canadian Arctic Expedition to Northern Greenland
1926-31 Series of U. of Michigan Greenland expeditions W. H. Hobbs
1929 Danish Greenland archaeological expedition Therkel Mathiassen
1929 Italian Arctic expedition in search of Italia remains Gianni Albertini
1929-30 Morden-Graves (zoological) North Asiatic (E. Siberia) Expedition Morden & Graves
1929-30 Swedish Kuriles natural history expedition Sten Bergman
1930 German Meteor research cruise to Iceland and Greenland G. Böhnecke
1930 German-Norwegian Spitsbergen Expedition Hans Frebold
1930 Norwegian scientific expedition to East Greenland and Jan Mayen Adolph Hoel
1930-34 British Arctic Air Route Expedition Gino Watkins
1930-31 German Greenland expedition Alfred Wegener
1931-34 Danish Greenland expedition Lauge Koch
1931-52 Danish geological research around Arsuk Fjord, Greenland Richard B¢gvad
1931 Graf Zeppelin polar flight Hugo Eckener
1931 Sixth Thule Expedition Knud Rasmussen
1931 Nautilus Arctic submarine expedition Hubert Wilkins
1931 Norcross-Bartlett Expedition (Greenland Sea) Robert Bartlett
1931 Austrian Spitsbergen Climbing Trip R. Untersteiner
1931 Scientific expedition to East Greenland Louise Boyd
1931 Swedish-Norwegian Spitsbergen expedition Hans Ahlmann
1931-32 (U.S. North family) North Lapland Expedition Arthur North
1932 Seventh Thule Expedition Knud Rasmussen
1932 Universal-Dr. Fanck Greenland Expedition Dr. Arnold Fanck
1932 Peary Memorial Expedition (Cape York, Greenland) R.L. Belknap
1932 Soviet manning of Arctic Russia scientific stations Approximate beginning of
1932 Danish Investigation in East Greenland Ejnar Mikkelsen
1932 Danish Greenland linguistic studies expedition aboard Disco Michella Erichsen
1932 Norwegian (NSIU) Svalbard and Arctic Seas Survey Adolph Hoel
1932-33 U. of Michigan Greenland expedition R.L. Belknap
1932-33 Second Polar Year Arctic research stations Number of multi-national
1932-33 French Naval expedition to East Greenland
1932-33 Swedish Second International Polar Year Spitsbergen expedition Hilding Olsson
1933 Last Thule expedition Knud Rasmussen
1933 Norcross-Bartlett Expedition (Arctic Canada) Robert Bartlett
1933 Scientific expedition to East Greenland Louise Boyd
1933 Alaska Eskimo film expedition Woodbridge Van Dyke
1933-34 Chelyuskin NE Passage and rescue expeditions Otto Schmidt
1933-34 British Trans-Greenland Expedition Martin Lindsay
1933-37 Series of Soviet Chukotka geological expeditions
1934 Italian Greenland Mountaineering Expedition to Scoresbysund Leonardo Bonzi
1934-35 Victor French East Greenland Expedition Gessain, Perez &
1935 German Spitsbergen Expedition Ernst Sorge
1935 Czech (German) Spitsbergen biological expedition Josef Zukriegel
1935 Unsuccessful East Greenland inspection cruise aboard Godthaab Ejnar Mikkelsen
1935 East Greenland Geological Expedition at Scoresbysund Rosenkrantz Danish
1935 Soviet Taimyr Peninsula exploratory expedition M.M. Nikitin
1935-36 Arctic Expedition across Alaska Bernard Hubbard
1936-39 British-Canadian Arctic Expedition to Baffin Land T. Manning
1936 Victor French Trans-Greenland Expedition Gessain, Perez &
1936 French Pourquoi-Pas? wreck survey Gessain & Perez
1936 north survey and geological expedition Russian far
1936 Danish Geodetic Institute Greenland aerial photographic expedition Carl Gabel-J¢rgensen
1936-37 French Greenland expedition P-E Victor
1936-38 Danish-international East Greenland expedition Lauge